The EB-5 Process

Making an Investment

The EB-5 Project Selection Process begins by reviewing Live In America's current EB-5 Project Offerings with one of our investment professionals.

Each Live In America EB-5 Project is unique . The type of investment may be in the form of Senior Debt, Junior Debt, Mezzanine Debt, Preferred Equity or Common Equity, and the level of projected risk and return will differ depending on which type of investment is chosen.

Most EB-5 Projects will require an investment of $500,000 per participant, while some may require investment of $1,000,000.

The location of a project does not limit an investor’s immigration to that particular region. As an EB-5 Participant you can live anywhere in the United States.

Once you have selected an EB-5 Project, Live In America's experts will work with you to complete the Subscription and Investment Process. We can assist in English or in your native language.

After your investment documentation is complete, the funds are held in an escrow account until your I-526 Petition (the EB-5 Visa Application) is filed with USCIS and other conditions required within the EB-5 Project's documents are satisfied.

Review LIA’s current project offerings

Choose a project

Sign agreement to invest in a project

Transfer the funds to the New Commercial Enterprise Escrow Account

File your I-526 Petition with USCIS

The Visa Application Process

Once you have completed your investment you can apply for an EB-5 Visa. Our EB-5 professionals are here to support you throughout the application process. To obtain a Green Card through the EB-5 Program you must: 
  • File an I-526 Petition (petition by alien entrepreneur): This form evidences to the USCIS that you have made an investment, how your investment is expected to create 10 jobs and that your funds originate through legitimate and legal sources.
  • Apply for an EB-5 Visa: Once your I-526 petition is approved, you are then eligible to file form DS-260, seeking to obtain conditional permanent resident status for a two-year period. After certain processing the National Visa Center will send the case to the U.S. consulate in your country of citizenship for issuance of your EB-5 visa. If you already live in the US under another type of visa, you will then need to adjust your status with form I-485.
  • Obtain Conditional Permanent Resident Status: With your first entry in the U.S. using your EB-5 visa or the effective date of your EB-5 visa after a I-485 Petition is approved, you will then begin living as a conditional permanent resident in the U.S. for up to two years while your investment is creating or preserving 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers.
  • File I-829 Petition: Within the 90-day period immediately preceding the second anniversary of obtaining conditional permanent resident status, you will need to file an I-829 Petition to USCIS to prove that your investment created 10 jobs and you are qualified to remove the conditions of your permanent resident status. After filing a I-829 Petition, you are then eligible to receive your capital contribution back, subject to the terms of your investment.
  • Obtain Permanent Resident Status: Once the I-829 petition is approved, you will be able to live and work in the U.S. with permanent resident status.

See how we can help